Saturday, January 31, 2009

baby smiles are the best

first day at the babysitter. i got there as soon as i could all worried he had been screaming and missing me all day. this is what i found :) my

Thursday, January 29, 2009


YAY! I can't wait for her to see Julian. She hasn't seen him in 5 weeks. He has grown so much. I can't even imagine how suprised Julian's Grandma and Grandad Curry will be when they get to meet him. I know they are excited to see him in person someday. I have about a million things I would like to do while my mom is here this weekend. Number one on the list is..... SLEEP!!!!!!! I hope I get to see her for a couple minutes while she's here :) haha.

Now let me touch on this subject. I always admired how teachers who were moms could share themseleves and thir love with all the students and still have enough energy for their babies at home. Well now my question is... how do they have the patients for all those kids at school when you are so sleep deprived at home????


Thursday, January 22, 2009

back to work

We survived our first day back to work. It was horribly painful to leave my baby with a babysitter but I am so thankful I get to leave him with a wonderful lady in a safe little house with just two other little 2 year olds. I really don't think I could have handled leaving him at a day care where he was just one of many infants with only a couple adults whom I didn't know. I only called once to check on him. Part of that is due to the fact that my phone broke down after lunch. I left as soon as the clock struck 3:30 and I was pulling up to Ms. Sylvia's at 3:39. He was sound asleep and had been that way for almost 3 hours. This made me extremely happy to know that he was so content and getting some good sleep but also it made me think I hope he still gets some of that good sleep tonight as well.
So overall today was a huge success. I'm so happy with Ms. Sylvia and I know Julian is going to be so happy there. Now if I could just adjust and get back into "teacher" mode!

Julian is 7 weeks tomorrow!! Wow!! Grandma will be here next weekend. She isn't going to believe her eyes when she sees how much he's grown.

Happy Thursday!

Monday, January 19, 2009


All bundled up and ready for the 75 degree Houston winter weather :) I just found this jacket in his closet. He really needed it the day before but of course... do you think I looked through his closet that day... NOPE look at my big boy. he loves his mommy!! but at the moment not as much as the train mobil moving around above me
my scary shark after his (much hated bath). looking forward to the day when we start liking our bath

Julian finally got to meet Miss Sadie. She is an older woman (9 days) but mommy approves. It was so fun getting to see our friends. Sadie makes me realize how BIG Julian is. She seems so fragile and breakable and Julian seems so thick and chunky. (imagine that! don't know where he could get that from) HAHA!Ms. Jill thinks he's a big boy but it looks like he's looking at mommy thinking "help me!! my head is too heavy for this thing." We are going to have to get him a bumbo whenever he's a little bigger.

Friday, January 16, 2009

6 weeks

6 weeks ago today...

i met the love of my life
i got to see my best friend become the most amazing father
i was reminded of god's amazing love
i began to see everything differently
doctors cut me open and pulled out the most perfect creation
i saw my prayers of a healthy baby answered
i got to see my mom become a grandma for the 3rd time and make it look like it was her first.
i became even more grateful i had such an amazing mom to learn from
i fell in love for the second time and all over again with my best friend

A little update on our little man: Julian was the pefect baby (and still is) for the first 4 weeks of his life. He only fussed when he had a reason and we could fix it and get back to life. Then the day he turned 4 weeks he decided he wanted to start screaming. That same day we discovered some "red stuff" in his poop. Along with the screaming, came NO SLEEP. A non sleeping baby means a non sleeping mommy and daddy :(. We saw a little "red stuff" on that Sat but didn't see any afterwards. On Mon I calle Julian's doc and Jerry convinced me to just take him in. So of course we discovered there was a reason to the maddness!! It was blood in his poop and of course I felt like the worst mom in the world for trying to "deal with my gassy baby." I just kept thinking that all my friends have these "gas" storries and we were trying anything and everything that someone suggested. Julian has a sesitivity (baby allergy) to the protein in milk. So this means that he had to automaticaly change to this Similac formula called Alimentum. If you're ever on the formula isle at the store check it out. You'll recognize it by the shocking price tag :). You gotta do what you gotta do! So since then we began to improve for sure. But is was Thursday night when he had his first nap/sleep on his own. Before that he only got his sleep (cat naps) on Jerry or I. After that long Thursday night nap, he has been a different baby. He has begun sleeping again and eating regularly agian. We are working really hard to get on a schedule. I guess he is on one but I'm paranoid that I need to be better.
THEN Friday.. my BFF Kelly Miles flew into town with her little boy Kaden. It was so great to see them and have them all to myself. She was huge help. She's already my "on call" person for mommy advice so it was great having her here for 4 days to help out. I loved getting to hang out with Kaden. He is such a great kid. He was wonderful entertainment. I can't wait for when Julian and Kaden can shoot some hoops together. So they left on Monday and we've been back to just the three of us since then. Julian is doing great. He has a little "issue" everyonce in a while but it's a definite 180 from what we will call "hell week." :) haha I took him up to my school today to introduce him to all my coworkers. He was great while he was there. Going and coming were a different story. Let's just say he hasn't decided to LOVE his car seat yet unless he's asleep.
So this weekend we are looking forward to getting to see my friends Craig and Jill and meeting their little baby Sadie. I know she can't wait to meet her auntie Lacy.
Next Thursday I start back to work. :( I'm sure there will be tearful emotional blogging about that but I'm not ready to face that yet.

Hope all is well. PEACE

Friday, January 9, 2009

Julian's first trip to the park!

Mommy and Julian Kel and Kaden
Julian's pal Kaden showing him what he has to look forward to.

Julian on the tire swing
Playing together at the park. :)

Thursday, January 8, 2009

Gassy baby!!!

All I can say is WOW!

Julian was 1 month on the 5th. WOW!!

We got GAS.. WOW!

Thursday, January 1, 2009

Happy 2009!!

We had to get our New Years kisses!!! I used to go every year without a kiss at midnight and this one right here makes up for all that!!
Julian partied with us all night. And by party, I mean sleep :) We had a lot of fun over at our friends' house playing spades and just hangin out.

My two favorite boys.